Robot vacuums under $500: which one fits your home?

Store prices, mops, door sills and warranties for the robots under $500 on our site.

Four of the eleven robots on our site cost under $500 at their makers’ stores: the ECOVACS DEEBOT N30 PRO OMNI ($315.00), the SwitchBot K11+ ($399.99), the Roborock QV 35A ($449.99), and the SwitchBot K10+ Pro ($459.99). Vacuum Wars says value peaks between $300 and $1,000 (Oct 14, 2026).

Under $500, cheapest first

ECOVACS DEEBOT N30 PRO OMNI in its dockImage: ECOVACS
Height
4.09 in
Door sill
0.79 in

Cheapest with a mop-washing dock

ECOVACS DEEBOT N30 PRO OMNI

  • LiDAR mapping
  • Laser obstacle sensor
  • Spinning pads
  • Dock empties, washes and dries
  • Washes its mops in 140°F (60°C) water
  • Dries its mops with 104°F (40°C) air

$315.00at ECOVACS, checked Oct 23

Buy at ECOVACS

We earn a commission if you buy.

No mop listed, and 45 dB in quiet mode

SwitchBot K11+

  • LiDAR mapping
  • Side sensor
  • Self-emptying dock
  • Rated for door sills up to 0.67 in (17 mm)
  • 3.62 in (92 mm) tall

$399.99at SwitchBot, checked Oct 23

Buy at SwitchBot

We earn a commission if you buy.

Roborock with a full dock

Roborock QV 35A

  • LiDAR mapping
  • Structured-light sensor
  • Spinning pads
  • Full dock
  • Empties its own bin, washes its mops and refills its tank
  • Rated for door sills up to 0.79 in

$449.99at Roborock, checked Oct 23; Amazon’s may differ

Buy on Amazon

We earn a commission if you buy.

Compact, for tight spaces

SwitchBot K10+ Pro

  • LiDAR mapping
  • Side sensor
  • Mop cloth
  • Self-emptying dock
  • 3.62 in (92 mm) tall and 9.8 in across
  • Maps with LiDAR and steers around chair legs with a side sensor

$459.99at SwitchBot, checked Oct 23; not available to order

See at SwitchBot

We earn a commission if you buy.

Side by side

RobotStore priceMopDoor sillsHeightDust bag lastsWarranty
ECOVACS DEEBOT N30 PRO OMNI$315.00 at ECOVACS, Oct 23, 2026Spinning pads, washed at 140°F0.79 in (20 mm)4.09 inNot published1 year
SwitchBot K11+$399.99 at SwitchBot, Oct 23, 2026No mop listed0.67 in (17 mm)3.62 inUp to 90 days1 year
Roborock QV 35A$449.99 at Roborock, Oct 23, 2026Spinning pads0.79 in (20 mm)3.8 inNot published1 year
SwitchBot K10+ Pro$459.99 at SwitchBot, Oct 23, 2026Cloth on a pad plateNot published3.62 inNot published1 year

Which to pick

If your door sills are higher than 0.79 in, none of these is rated to climb them. Our door sills guide lists the robots that climb more.

What the testers picked on a budget

Wirecutter’s top pick overall is a budget robot, the Roborock Q7 M5+ (checked Oct 11, 2026). Vacuum Wars’ best budget pick is the Yeedi C14 Pro+ (Oct 14, 2026). Neither is on our site yet.

Sources